top of page

GST on Personal Gurantee and Corporate Gurantee

GST on Personal Guarantee by Directors to Bank / NBFC's for obtaining loans for Companies :

Whether Providing Personal Gurantee by Director is Supply of Service ?

As per Explanation (a) to section 15 of CGST Act, the director and the company are to be treated as related persons. As per clause (c) of sub-section (1) of section 7 of the CGST Act, 2017, read with S. No. 2 of Schedule I of CGST Act, supply of goods or services or both between related persons, when made in the course or furtherance of business, shall be treated as supply even if made without consideration. Accordingly, the activity of providing personal guarantee by the Director to the banks/ financial institutions for securing credit facilities for their companies is to be treated as a supply of service, even when made without consideration.


Valuation of Personal Gurantee by Director

Rule 28 of Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as “CGST Rules”) prescribes the method for determining the value of the supply of goods or services or both between related parties, other than where the supply is made through an agent. In terms of Rule 28 of CGST Rules, the taxable value of such supply of service shall be the open market value of such supply.


RBI Circular Relating to Personal Gurantee by Directors for Corporates

RBI in terms of Para 2.2.9 (C) of RBI’s Circular No. RBI/2021-22/121 dated 9th November, 2021, no consideration by way of commission, brokerage fees or any other form, can be paid to the director by the company, directly or indirectly, in lieu of providing personal guarantee to the bank for borrowing credit limits. As such, when no consideration can be paid for the said transaction by the company to the director in any form, directly or indirectly, as per RBI mandate, there is no question of such supply/ transaction having any open market value. Accordingly, the open market value of the said transaction/ supply may be treated as zero and therefore, taxable value of such supply may be treated as zero. In such a scenario, no tax is payable on such supply of service by the director to the company.


When Director ceases to be KMP / Connected to Company but Gurantee Continues

There may, however, be cases where the director, who had provided the guarantee, is no longer connected with the management but continuance of his guarantee is considered essential because the new management's guarantee is either not available or is found inadequate, or there may be other exceptional cases where the promoters, existing directors, other managerial personnel, and shareholders of borrowing concerns are paid remuneration/ consideration in any manner, directly or indirectly. In all these cases, the taxable value of such supply of service shall be the remuneration/ consideration provided to such a person/ guarantor by the company, directly or indirectly.


Corporate Guarantee by a person on behalf of another related person, or by the holding company for sanction of credit facilities to its subsidiary company, to the bank/ financial institutions:


Corporate Gurantee is Supply of Service?

Where the corporate guarantee is provided by a company to the bank/financial institutions for providing credit facilities to the other company, where both the companies are related, the activity is to be treated as a supply of service between related parties as per provisions of Schedule I of CGST Act, even when made without any consideration.


Similarly, where the corporate guarantee is provided by a holding company, for its subsidiary company, those two entities also fall under the category of ‘related persons’. Hence the activity of providing corporate guarantee by a holding company to the bank/financial institutions for securing credit facilities for its subsidiary company, even when made without any consideration, is also to be treated as a supply of service by holding company to the subsidiary company, being a related person, as per provisions of Schedule I of CGST Act.


Value of Corporate Gurantee Provided by Related Person or by Holding Company to Subsidiary Company

As per the provisions of the sub-rule (2) of Rule 28 of CGST Rules, irrespective of whether full ITC is available to the recipient of services or not GSTN has specified the value of supply of providing corporate guarantee as 1% of the amount guaranteed or actual consideration, whichever is higher


It is clarified that the sub-rule (2) of Rule 28 shall not apply in respect of the activity of providing personal guarantee by the Director to the banks/ financial institutions for securing credit facilities for their companies and the same shall be valued in the manner provided in

S. No. (1) above.



Comments


bottom of page