top of page

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We at The Number News provide free updates to Chartered Accountants, Company Secretaries, Tax Professional, Cost Accountants and other Account Professional and Users in General on Quarterly Results of the Companies , Finance News , Finance Related Content and Amendments in Income Tax, Wealth Tax, MVAT, DVAT, PVAT, Company Law, Service Tax, ICAI Regulation, FEMA, RBI, Custom Duty, Excise, DGFT, SEZ, ICSI Regulation, CMA Regulation, Labour laws, Corporate Law , Goods and Service Tax etc. We update our reader with the latest News on these which includes recent Circular, Notification, Amendments, and Case Laws etc.

 

The Number News wants you to understand that we apply our long term commitment to protecting privacy to the online and internet activities. We hold the privacy of every user in high esteem. This Privacy Policy contains the details about the information The Number News will collect and how we will make use of the said information in terms of Information Technology Act 2000 and rules thereunder.  

 

The Number News wants you to make a note of when and how personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected. Most importantly, you agree and consent to the fact that The Number News may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any personal information to us.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information when you subscribe or register with us at The Number News platform or otherwise use our services, which information includes your name, designation, company name, email, mobile and other details i.e. the information that you provide us at the time of signup at our platform. And other information that you may enter during the use of the platform and/or registration for services, that may remain stored in our database and form part of your profile or otherwise. In particular, when visitors leave comments on the platform, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Moreover, visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

The Number News collects and treats the sensitive information in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the rules thereunder, as under:

(i) Login Password: The registration may require you to create a password for accessing The Number News services, which is confidential and sensitive information, collected and retained within The Number News database. But the said sensitive information is just used by you as a The Number News user for gaining access to the services and is not used or otherwise can be accessed by The Number News or its affiliates / partners in any way.  

(ii) Financial Information: In case of payment made by a secured Payment Gateway at The Number News, the information is processed at the Payment Gateway, who are PCI Compliant and do not retain the sensitive information for the period more than required. The said online payments are additionally subject to an independent agreement with the payment gateway provider.   Otherwise, the Bank Details may be visible on the cheques couriered to us for payment of any services, but the complete bank account details are never noted down or processed for any reasons whatsoever at The Number News. Though we recommend direct deposit of payments in our Bank Account either electronic transfer or by drop of cheque. Further, The Number News also collects other basic information by your use of our services, known as log files, which may be the result of the analytics software or otherwise. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and a number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site/app, track user’s movement around the platform, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

What uses we make

The Number News uses the personal information (other than sensitive information) for fulfilling your needs and requests for products and services, improving user experience, sending transactional emails or notifications you have opted for, for displaying relevant advertisements according to your location, products/services rendered, etc.

 

Who we share

your data with The Number News do not rent, sell, or share personal information (other than sensitive information) about you with any third parties, except when we have specifically obtained your consent at the time of collection of the information online at The Number News or otherwise offline, and / or to provide products or services you’ve requested, or under the following circumstances:

1. We provide the information, other than sensitive information to trusted partners who work on our behalf or with us under confidentiality agreements for the purpose of creating / modifying / maintaining the platform. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share / use this information for any other purpose, except for that specifically authorised by us. The Credit Card or otherwise Financial Information is collected by the Payment Gateway for processing of payment and deleted soon thereafter, as declared above. Otherwise, no outside agency has been authorized for the use of any sensitive information till now but as and when any such authorization is made in the near future, the details would be posted here as to the same.

2. The Number News’s administrator may be required to login to the admin panel for troubleshooting, as a result can get access to the personal data, but which purely can only be for administration and troubleshooting purposes.

 

3. The Number News believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of User Agreement, or as otherwise required by law;

 

4. The Number News responds to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims including intellectual property rights;

 

5. The Number News transfers information about you if our platform is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you are transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy;

 

The Number News never uses or shares the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways or for reasons unrelated to the ones described above.

 

The User shall be deemed to have consented to disclosure of Personal Information (other than sensitive information) by The Number News to its affiliates and business partners by providing such Personal information to The Number News in the course of The Number News’s performance of the Services.

 

Communication

The Number News reserves the right to send you a newsletter, if you are subscribed to our daily news and updates or otherwise send you certain communications relating to our services or sponsored advertisements, administrative messages and updates, that are considered part of your registered account, with an option for you to stop receiving them. We shall also send you emails which shall contain information about our existing or new services or features.

 

Use of Cookies

If you leave a comment on our platform you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Articles on this platform may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Further, some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons at The Number News platform. Our advertising partners include Online Advertisement Agencies such as Google Adsense and corporates from India and abroad which includes top Companies of India from Taxation, Insurance, Banking, Finance and Real Estate Sector. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on the The Number News platform. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see.  

DoubleClick DART Cookie

.:: Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the The Number News platform.

.:: Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to the The Number News platform and other sites on the Internet.

.:: Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

The Number News has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. The Number News’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

 

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

 

How we protect your data

Personal information, especially sensitive information about users that is maintained on The Number News systems and is protected using industry standard security measures. We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. You should be aware that The Number News has no control over the security of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you buy products or services which may be linked from here. You should keep your user name, password or other access information safe and confidential to protect against unauthorized access to your account information and services.

What rights you have over your data

The Number News serves as a data processor under the GDPR, and adheres to the principles and rules of the GDPR. Specifically, The Number News implements privacy by design and default principles, ensures limited data retention protocols, adheres to incident response norms, allows for appropriate third party audits, ensures data is only transferred internationally with a lawful basis, only contracts with sub processors with adequate written commitments to data processing, respects data subject rights, does not process sensitive personal data, and provides data processing agreements to all appropriate clients and partners.

 

If you have an account on this platform, or have left comments, you may also request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. You can request that The Number News may delete your Personal Information from the system and records. Additionally, you may delete / remove your account anytime at your own free will.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. That is, due to technical constraints and the fact that we backup our systems at regular intervals. Personal Information may continue to reside in our systems after deletion for some limited time.

 

How long we retain your data

The Number News holding sensitive/ personal data or information of providers of information, shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under the User Agreement or any other law for the time being in force or unless ordered to the contrary by any order of court of law. The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

 

The logs and user data would be retained as a backup in our server for at least 180 days from the date of its creation. And otherwise also, we may retain such information in our systems but for a limited period, which may help not only in complying with the laws of the land but also to make sure that we maintain enough backup of user accounts, which may either be required to be restored to the server in unforeseen circumstances or to make available the information to the enforcement agencies, in case of any specific requests received in accordance with the law of the land. For users that register on our platform (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username and/or email). Administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Data Location

The information is collected and retained by The Number News on it’s server located in India.

Content policies 

Illegal content

We do not allow content that:

  • is illegal, promotes illegal activity, or infringes on the legal rights of others.

Intellectual property abuse

We do not allow content that:

  • infringes copyright. It is our policy to respond to notices of alleged infringement that comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). You can file a counter-notification via this form.

  • sells or promotes the sale of counterfeit products. Counterfeit goods contain a trademark or logo that is identical to or substantially indistinguishable from the trademark of another. They mimic the brand features of the product in an attempt to pass themselves off as a genuine product of the brand owner.

 

Dangerous or derogatory content

We do not allow content that:

  • incites hatred against, promotes discrimination of, or disparages an individual or group on the basis of their race or ethnic origin, religion, disability, age, nationality, veteran status, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, or other characteristic that is associated with systemic discrimination or marginalization.

    Examples: Promoting hate groups or hate group paraphernalia, encouraging others to believe that a person or group is inhuman, inferior, or worthy of being hated

  • harasses, intimidates, or bullies an individual or group of individuals.

    Examples: Singling out someone for abuse or harassment, suggesting a tragic event did not happen or that victims or their families are actors or complicit in a cover-up of the event

  • threatens or advocates for physical or mental harm to oneself or others.

    Examples: Content advocating suicide, anorexia, or other self-harm; threatening someone with real-life harm or calling for the attack of another person; promoting, glorifying, or condoning violence against others; content made by or in support of terrorist groups or transnational drug trafficking organizations, or content that promotes terrorist acts, including recruitment, or that celebrates attacks by transnational drug trafficking or terrorist organizations

  • exploits others through extortion.

    Examples: Exploitative removals, revenge porn, blackmail

 

Animal cruelty

We do not allow content that:

  • promotes cruelty or gratuitous violence towards animals.

    Examples: Promoting animal cruelty for entertainment purposes, such as cock or dog fighting

  • promotes the sale of products obtained from endangered or threatened species.

    Examples: Sale of tigers, shark fins, elephant ivory, tiger skins, rhino horn, dolphin oil

 

Misrepresentative content

Misleading representation

We do not allow content that:

  • misrepresents, misstates, or conceals information about the publisher, the content creator, the purpose of the content, or the content itself.

  • falsely implies having an affiliation with, or endorsement by, another individual, organization, product, or service.

    Examples: Impersonating Google products, misusing company logos

 

Unreliable and harmful claims

We do not allow content that:

  • makes claims that are demonstrably false and could significantly undermine participation or trust in an electoral or democratic process.

    Examples: information about public voting procedures, political candidate eligibility based on age or birthplace, election results, or census participation that contradicts official government records

  • promotes harmful health claims, or relates to a current, major health crisis and contradicts authoritative scientific consensus.

    Examples: Anti-vaccine advocacy, denial of the existence of medical conditions such as AIDS or Covid-19, gay conversion therapy

  • contradicts authoritative scientific consensus on climate change.

 

Deceptive practices

We do not allow:

  • enticing users to engage with content under false or unclear pretenses.

  • attempting to steal personal information or trick users into sharing personal information

    Example: Social engineering like phishing

  • promoting content, products, or services using false, dishonest, or deceptive claims.

    Examples: "Get Rich Quick" schemes

  • coordinating with other sites or accounts and concealing or misrepresenting your identity or other material details about yourself, where your content relates to politics, social issues or matters of public concern.

  • directing content about politics, social issues, or matters of public concern to users in a country other than your own, if you misrepresent or conceal your country of origin or other material details about yourself.

 

Manipulated media

We do not allow content that:

  • deceives users through manipulated media related to politics, social issues, or matters of public concern.

 

Enabling dishonest behavior

We do not allow content that:

  • helps users to mislead others.

    Examples: Creating fake or false documents such as passports, diplomas, or accreditation; sale or distribution of term papers, paper-writing or exam-taking services; information or products for passing drug tests

  • promotes any form of hacking or cracking and/or provides users with instructions, equipment, or software that tampers with or provides unauthorized access to devices, software, servers, or websites.

    Examples: Pages or products that enable illegal access of cell phones and other communications or content delivery systems or devices; products or services that bypass copyright protection, including circumvention of digital rights management technologies; products that illegally descramble cable or satellite signals in order to get free services; pages that assist or enable users to download streaming videos if prohibited by the content provider

  • enables a user, or promotes products and services that enable a user, to track or monitor another person or their activities without their authorization.

    Examples: Spyware and technology used for intimate partner surveillance including but not limited to spyware/malware that enables a user to monitor another person’s texts, phone calls, or browsing history; GPS trackers specifically marketed to spy or track someone without their consent; promotion of surveillance equipment (e.g. cameras, audio recorders, dash cams, nanny cams) marketed with the express purpose of spying

    This does not include (a) private investigation services or (b) products or services designed for parents to track or monitor their underage children.

 

Sexually explicit content

We do not allow content that:

  • includes graphic sexual text, image, audio, video, or games.

    Examples: Sex acts such as genital, anal, and/or oral sex; masturbation; cartoon porn or hentai; graphic nudity

  • contains non-consensual sexual themes, whether simulated or real.

    Examples: Rape, incest, bestiality, necrophilia, snuff, lolita or teen-themed pornography, underage dating

 

Compensated sexual acts

We do not allow content that:

  • may be interpreted as promoting a sexual act in exchange for compensation.

    Examples: Prostitution; companionship and escort services; intimate massage; cuddling sites; compensated dating or sexual arrangements where one participant is expected to provide money, gifts, financial support, mentorship, or other valuable benefits to another participant such as "Sugar" dating

 

Mail order brides

We do not allow content that:

  • facilitates marriage to a foreigner.

    Examples: Mail order brides, international marriage brokers, romance tours

 

Adult themes in family content

We do not allow content that:

  • is made to appear appropriate for a family audience, but contains adult themes including sex, violence, or other depictions of children or popular children’s characters that are unsuitable for a general audience.

 

Child sexual abuse and exploitation

We do not allow content that:

  • Sexually exploits or abuses children or content that promotes the sexual exploitation or abuse of children. This includes all child sexual abuse materials.

  • Endangers children. Including but not limited to:

    • ‘Child grooming’ (for example, befriending a child online to facilitate, either online or offline, sexual contact and/or exchanging sexual imagery with that child);

    • ‘Sextortion’ (for example, threatening or blackmailing a child by using real or alleged access to a child’s intimate images);

    • Sexualization of a minor (for example, content that depicts, encourages or promotes the sexual abuse or exploitation of children); and

    • Trafficking of a child (for example, advertising or solicitation of a child for commercial sexual exploitation).

 

We will take appropriate action, which may include reporting to the National Center for Missing & Exploited Children and disabling accounts. If you believe a child is in danger of or has been subject to abuse, exploitation, or trafficking, contact the police immediately.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. We may notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your registered account or by placing a notice on our site for a reasonable period of time. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Privacy Policy.

Questions About This Privacy Policy ?

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that a The Number News client or The Number News has not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us below.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact us at info thenumbertalks23@gmail.com or call us +91 9768425208

bottom of page